Agenda

"Disability is not a brave struggle or 'courage in the face of adversity.' Disability is an art. It's an ingenious way to live."  Neil Marcus

Day 1

Events

 

April 11, 2019

 

 

9:00 am
Opening Session
9:00 - 9:10
Musical Opening Greeting
LSBD Choir (Lebanese School for the Blind & Deaf)
9:10 - 9:15
IT@AUB Welcome Note
Dr. Yousif Asfour
Chief of Information Technology (CIO)
AUB
9:15 - 9:20
AUB Welcome Note
Dr. Fadlo R. Khuri
President
AUB
9:20 - 9:30
Opening Speech
President of the Council of Ministers, His Excellency Mr. Saad Hariri
9:30 - 9:40
Inspirational Greeting
Georges Khabbaz
9:40 - 9:45
ABLE 2019 Overview 

 

9:45 am
Morning Coffee

 

10:00 am
Plenary Session
10:00 - 10:15
Innovative Policies Contributing to Accessible Education: European Experience
Dr. Humberto Insolera
EDF Executive Committee
European Disability Forum
10:15 - 10:30
Access to Education: the height of the hurdles
Former Harvard Human Rights Fellow
Sam Koplewicz
Human Rights Watch
10:30 - 10:45
Building a Digitally Accessible Organization
Dr. Yousif Asfour
Chief of Information Technology (CIO)
AUB

 

10:45 am
Abled Experiences & Success Stories
10:45 - 10:50
Anthony Nahoul
B.S. In Computer Science
General Manager
A.M.N International for Software Development
10:50 - 10:55
Rima Kaddoura
Master's of Public Health
Research Assistant at the Department of Emergency Medicine
American University of Beirut Medical Center (AUBMC)
10:55 - 11:00
Lama Joudieh
Head designer and Curator
Paintbuckethead
11:00 - 11:05
Dr. Bassam Farah
Professor
Olayan School of Business  - AUB
11:05 - 11:10
Ralph Kostantine
Computer Science Student
NDU
11:10 - 11:15
Mr. Elias Kassab
Contact Center Data Support Supervisor
Alfa
11:15 - 11:30
Discussion with Maha Zouwayhed
ABLE Organizer - IT Business Development Manager 
AUB

 

11:30 am
Coffee Break

 

11:45 am
Leading Practices and Trends
11:45 - 12:00
Three Fundamentals for Improving Digital Accessibility and Inclusion
Jennison Asuncion
Co-Founder, Global Accessibility Awareness Day
Engineering Manager- Accessibility LinkedIn
12:00 - 12:15
International Standards for Digital Accessibility
Shadi Abou-Zahra
Web Accessibility Strategy and Technology Specialist
W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) 
12:15 - 12:30
Reflection on the impact of techno-pedagogical innovations (AUT- HALAT)
Dr. Celine Merheb Ghanem
Senior Lecturer
American University of Technology (AUT)
12:30 - 12:45
Make Everything 1% better
Jeremy Seda
IT Accessibility Coordinator
North Idaho College (NIC)
12:45 - 1:00
"People with Iron Will" at the Workplace - Alfa's Model
Souha Bourjeily
Corporate Communications and CSR Manager
Alfa 

 

1:00 pm
Lunch and Exhibition

 

2:30 pm
Innovation and Assistive Technologies
2:30 - 2:55
Towards a More ABLE Society Using Assistive Technology
Myles Pilling
Council Member and Director
BATA 
2:55 - 3:20
The Inclusive Classroom
Beth Watson
Director of Education Partner Marketing
Microsoft Corp
3:20 - 3:40
Innovations for Non-visual Computer Access - My ICT Journey
Dr. Fredrick Larson
CTO & Founder
Readspeaker

 

3:45 pm
Coffee Break

 

4:00 pm
Innovation and Assistive Technologies continuation
4:00 - 4:25
How innovation can ensure student engagement with Assistive Technology
Patrick McGrath
Education Technology Specialist
TextHelp
4:25 - 4:50
Challenges and Opportunities of Building Infrastructure For Massive Open Online Education Resources
Dr. Soha Maad
Founder and Manager
IGROW EEIG, Dublin Ireland 
4:50 - 5:15
Overcoming Challenges With Assistive Technology (Access to information, Social Media, and Services)
Malek Zuaiter
Business Development Executive
MindRockets

 

 

 

Day 2

Events

 

April 12, 2019
9:30 am
Status and Challenges in Higher Education in Lebanon
Panel Discussion:
Moderated by Dr. Yousif Asfour, CIO - AUB
His Excellency Mr. Akram Chehayeb
Minister of Education and Higher Education
His Excellency Dr. Minister Richard Kouyoumdjian
Minister of Social Affairs
Georges Xanthopoulos
Head of Accessibility & Mobility Program, Arcenciel
Member of the National Committee for People with Disability
Dr. Talal Nezameddin
Dean of Student Affairs
AUB
Amer Makarem
Local Coordinator of Inclusive Public School Model Project Manager of the Youth Association of the Blind (YAB)
Nadine Ismail
Head of the Early Intervention Program The Learning Center for the Deaf  (LCD)

 

10:15 am
Coffee Break

 

10:30 am
Digital Accessibility Tracks - Collaborative Sessions
Track 1 – Special Student Success | Powered by AUB Office of Student Affairs (OSA)
10:30am - a. Skills and Resources
T1S1-Inclusive Education Concept ,Structure and Practice
Dr. Basma Frangieh and Dr. Robert White
T.I.E.S (Together for Inclusive Educational Systems)
Workshop
OSB Room  340
11:30am - b. Organizational Readiness
T1S2.1-Inclusive Public School Model Project
Hilda Khoury
Director of DOPS ( Counseling and Guidance Department at Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE) )
Presentation
OSB Room 233
T1S2.2-Inclusion Manual
Paul Abi Eshak
Education & Awareness Manager
Arcenciel
Presentation
OSB Room 236
Track 2 – Governance and Regulations | Powered by GCNL
10:30am - a. Policies and Governmental Programs
T2S1-Policies and Governmental Programs
Panel Discussion
Moderated by: Dr. Hasan Youness
Strategic Advisor of Global Compact Network Lebanon (GCNL)
H.E. MP Nadim Gemayel
Chairman of the ICT Committee, Lebanese Parliament
H.E. Former Minister of Telecom & MP Nicolas Sehnaoui
Chairman, UK-Lebanon Tech Hub
H.E. MP. Dr. Inaya Ezzeddine
Minister of State for Administrative Reform, Lebanese
Angela Zettler
Disability Focal Point
Inclusive Social Development Section/Social Development Division
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia
1:10 pm - b. Institutional Policies, Challenges and Priorities
T2S2-Institutional Policies, Challenges and Priorities
Panel Discussion
Moderated by Sylvana Lakkis, Chairperson, Arab Regional Office, Lebanese Physical Handicapped Union (LPHU)
Tanya Chapuisat
UNICEF Representative in Lebanon
Aline Karam
Chief Communications Affairs, Alfa
Joe Rahal
Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Emigrants,
Founder of Joe Rahal Foundation
Yasmina El Khoury Raphael,
Head of Business Environment and Innovation, Presidency of the Council of Ministers
Maamari Auditorium
Track 3 – E-Accessibility | Powered AUB IT Academic Services
10:30am - a. Assistive Technologies
T3S1.1 - Microsoft - O365 Accessibility
Aly Harakeh
Microsoft MEA Education GTM Lead, Microsoft
Workshop
OSB Lab 206
T3S1.2 Building a Technology Action Plan for Accessibility
Jamie Ball
Regional Manager, TextHelp
Workshop
OSB Lab 207
T3S1.3 - Disability & Accessibility in Simple Words
Spiro Haber
Business Development Manager, ReadSpeaker
Workshop
OSB Room 333
T3S1.4 Integrating Sign Language Avatar Interpreters into Organizations
Mahmoud Darawsheh
CEO and Founder
MindRockets
Presentation
OSB Room 230
T3S1.5 - Capti : Visualizing through Infographics
Mira El Koussa
Research & Infographic Design Levtude
Presentation
OSB Room 233
T3S1.6-Using  Alternative Means of Recording
Myles Pilling
Director, British Assistive Technology Association (BATA)
Workshop
OSB Lab 211
11:30am - b. Standards, Integration & Inclusive Design
T3S2.1-The Dynamic Saw
Jeremy Seda
IT Accessibility Coordinator, North Idaho College (NIC)
Jennison Asuncion
Co-Founder, Global Accessibility Awareness Day
Engineering Manager- Accessibility LinkedIn
Presentation
OSB Room 230
T3S2.2-Introduction to Web Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG)
Shadi Abou-Zahra
Web Accessibility Strategy and Technology Specialist
W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI)
Presentation
OSB Lab 206
T3S2.3 - Standards, Integration & Universal Design
Oracle
Demo
OSB Lab 211
T3S2.4 - How Digital Transformation lays the foundations for Digital Accessibility
Sara Dbeisy, Senior Account Manager
BMB
Demo
OSB Lab 207
Track 4 – Independent living | Samer Sfeir
11:30am - a. Employment
T4S1-Inclusive Employment - Strategies Towards Accommodating Equal Opportunities for All Needs
Panel Discussion
Moderated by: Sergio Moukarzel, Consultant, ProAbled
Wissam Moubarak, Vice President for Human Resources, Indevco
Paola Kurdy, Human Resources Director ,Alfa
Elie Rahbany, Jbeil Acting Store Leader, Alfa
Joe Azar, Area Manager, Shtrumpf
Jocelyne Makhlouf, Senior Delivery Operator , Shtrumph
Abdallah Sakka, Quality Assurance Manager, Pepsi
Dr. Bassam Farah, Professor, OSB Maamari Auditorium
12:30 pm
Lunch and Exhibition 
2:00 pm
Digital Accessibility Tracks - Collaborative Sessions
Track 1 – Special Student Success | Powered by AUB Office of Student Affairs (OSA)
2:00 pm - c. The specially Abled Student Journey
T1S3-The specially Abled Student Journey
Panel Discussion
Moderated by Dr. Talal Nezameddin, Dean of Student Affairs - AUB
Josephine Khoueiry
Inclusion Responsible, LSBD
Tonie Mikhael
LSBD Graduate - Law Student / Trainee at a law office
Paul Abi Eshak
Education & Awareness Manager Arcenciel
Carole Haber
Manager, Testing Programs
AMIDEAST
Stephanie Srour
Clinical Psychologist
SKILD
Amer Makarem
Manager
Youth Association of the Blind (YAB)
Nadine Ghalayini
Accessibility Coordinator
AUB
Johnny El-Khoury Gebrael
NDU Alumnus
Marianne Hakim
NDU Graduate and founding member FALA Maamari Auditorium
Track 2 – Governance and Regulations | Dr. Dima Jamali
2:00pm - c. The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
T2S3-ADA Compliance
Jeremy Seda
IT Accessibility Coordinator North Idaho College (NIC)
Presentation
OSB Room 236
Track 3 – E-Accessibility | Jeremy Seda 
2:00pm - c. User Experience & Inclusive Design
T3S3.1 - Building Accessible Web User Experience
IT Academic Services
Rami Farran
Director- IT Academic Services, AUB
Workshop
OSB Lab 206
T3S3.2 - How to Make Design Thinking More Inclusive
Marie Trudelle
Inclusion Strategist & Visual Impairment Specialist, Empowerment Through Integration
Workshop
OSB Room  340
T3S3.3 - Hearing Assistive Technologies - Accessible Educational Settings
Sama AlKhreisha, Medical Audiology Sciences
Tatiana Al-Hajj, Medical Audiology Sciences
Jason J. Hamden “How hearing aids helped my education"
Medical Audiology Sciences Department , AUBMC
Presentations
OSB Room 230
T3S3.4 - Accessible Authoring
Ibrahim Chaaban
Microsoft Trainer, Chief Technology Officer (CTO), EIT
Workshop
OSB Lab 207
Track 4 – Independent living | Powered by ProAbled
2:00 pm - b. Organizational Readiness
T4S2-Inclusion at the Workplace
Sergio Moukarzel
Consultant, ProAbled
Workshop
OSB Room 333
3:00 pm
Coffee Break 
3:15 pm
Roadmap to Digital Accessibility in Higher Education in Lebanon
Panel Discussion
Moderated by Rami Farran, Director IT Academic Services, AUB
Dr. Yousif Asfour
CIO, AUB
Fadi Yarak
Director General of Education
Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE)
Representative of MOSA
Ministry of Social Affairs (MOSA)
Sergio Moukarzel
Consultant, ProAbled
Dr. Hasan Youness
Strategic Advisor, Global Compact Network Lebanon (GCNL)
Dr. Talal Nezameddin
Dean of Student Affairs, AUB
Dr. Fawzi Baroud
CIO,NDU
Camille Abu Naser
CIO,LAU
Lebanese University